california statute of limitations negligence
[…] california statute of limitations negligence

from the date the contract Against government agencies or offices. The rule acts as a complete bar to recovering compensation. Proc. For example, tolling may happen when the defendant is a minor, is out of the state or in prison, or is insane. California Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1 gives you two years, starting from the date of the underlying accident or incident, to file a civil lawsuit seeking a legal remedy (compensation) for "injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another." If you need to seek restitution from the state or city government in California, you only have six months from the date of your accident to file an administrative claim. Depending on the type of case or procedure, California's statutes of limitations range from one year to 10 years. Civ.